Immigration

Russia: A Country Where a Steady Flow of Immigrants Come From

According to a Russian-speaking EB 5 attorney at the AmLaw Group, “individuals who are interested in moving to the U.S. as a foreign investor to invest in U.S. jobs and business, there is a better, faster option available known as the Immigrant Investor Program, or EB-5. Individuals pursing an EB-5 are often able to avoid many of the time delays and strict visa requirements that other hopeful immigrants face in their journey to the U.S.”

There are also “numerous benefits that set the EB-5 visa apart from other visa options that individuals might pursue. By investing $500,000 to $1 million, individuals taking advantage of the Immigrant Investor Program can secure a green card and enjoy the following benefits:

  • No language, age, professional experience, or education requirements
  • No need for direct family members in the United States
  • No residency requirements in the U.S.
  • No workplace requirements in the U.S.
  • For individuals investing in Regional Center projects, no daily management / running of a business.”

The EB-5 visa is an investment visa. To qualify for a green card, a foreign investor is required to invest from 500,000 to $1,000,000 into a U.S. business that would preserve or create at least 10 full-time U.S. jobs – this is an investor’s visa commitment. Fulfilling this may be done either through Direct Investment or Regional Center Investment:

In direct investment, a foreign national investor must invest a minimum of $1,000,000 for the creation of a new enterprise, purchase an existing business, or reorganization of a former business into a new entity.

Investing in a EB-5 Regional Center, on the other hand, requires a $500,000 capital investment. This is to finance an existing business in a Targeted Employment Area, an area identified by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) as having very low unemployment rate – 150 percent of the national unemployment rate.

An EB-5 Regional Center is a service agent organization that is designated by the USCIS for the purpose of helping EB-5 investors complete a project and meet the “10 job” requirement. There are 1,203 EB-5 Regional Centers all across the U.S.; this includes the 851 regional centers approved by the USCIS on August 1, 2016.

The USCIS grants 10,000 visas through the EB-5 program every hear and, for the first time since 2007, when only 700 EB-5 visas were issued, the 10,000 annual quota was reached both in 2014 and 2015; more than 90% of those granted the visa were from China.

Besides China, Russia is another country where a steady flow of immigrants come from. In fact, the 265,086 Russian applications for the U.S. green-card in 2014 was the highest ever. This resulted to 245,638 Russians being granted visas that allowed them to work or study temporarily in the U.S. In addition to this, there were 3,622 Russians who were allowed to settle permanently in the U.S., including 56 who were granted EB-5 visas after making a $500,000 investment for a job-creating business.

Wealthy Russians immigrating to the U.S. (many of them settling in cities like Miami, New York, Denver, Los Angeles and Baltimore) began to increase in the early 1990s, after the collapse of the Soviet Union and after realizing that their country will not be able to provide a suitable investment environment where they can protect their wealth.

Read More

Green Card Issues

The problem of immigrants is a delicate one in the USA, especially in Texas. This really is mostly because thousands of illegal immigrants from Mexico cross the border through that state. The law-enforcement organizations in Texas are under a lot of strain to keep down how many unlawful immigrants enter the state. This could be the reason why a TX judge refused to lift the injunction on the removal of illegal aliens as stipulated in an executive action.

But that is scarcely the situation for skilled international employees which are operating legally in the US. Skilled foreign maintain an h1 B credit, allowing them to perform in the United States so long as they stick to their company that is sponsoring. Permanent resident status can be applied for by non citizens on a functional credit, popularly called a green card, while they may be in the United States. They cannot change job titles, change companies, and even require a raise, while they may be waiting to get it.

That will be good except for one problem: the long delay for the green card. According to the Center for Immigration Studies, the typical green-card candidate can wait 7 to ten years, and for a few it is actually more. There’s an immense backlog of pending green-card applications, partly as the United States includes a strict policy of allowing it for only 7% of candidates from any one country annually. With more than a thousand people awaiting one at any at any moment, it is simple to see why it might take years. In accordance with the State state dept message, highly trained workers that applied prior to January 8, 2004 for a green-card is going to have good opportunity of getting their green-card by April 15, 2015. There aren’t any warranties, though, in 2013 since only 7% of candidates from nation will likely be given one.

Based on the website of the immigration lawyers of the Law Office of William Jang, PLLC, this situation isn’t prone unless the Senate is passed by legislation removing the limit to transform soon. For the time being, it is not unimportant for those who are intending to submit an application for a job-based or family-centered greencard to do immediately to it.

Read More

Recent Comments